Privacy Notice


Privacy Notice


At Vertaald.be we believe the privacy of the visitors to our website, our customers, our employees as well as our translators and other subcontractors is very important. Therefore, we handle all personal data in a confidential manner and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

You will find a description of why we collect your personal data, how we process your data and of your rights in respect of this data below.

Legal basis, purposes of data processing and processing methods

We process your personal data to provide you with information, quotations or price estimates for our translation and/or related services, and/or to conclude and perform agreements with respect to translation and/or related services, as well as to manage the relationships and partnerships they establish.
When you complete a contact or quotation form on our website, if you submit files to us or if you sen dus an email, we will always treat the data you provide confidentially. We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to handle and complete your requests/assignments and for a reasonable period after your last contact with our services to ensure we can quickly support you in the case of follow-up assignments, or for as long as permitted by law.
We will not transfer your data to third parties, except as required for the performance of the requested or purchased services. For translation services, we will only transfer the data that is required for carrying out the (machine) translation services.
We will also store your data in systems provided by third parties in the form of so-called SaaS solutions. In this context, your data may be stored both within and outside of the European Union, but only if the relevant third parties can demonstrate compliance with the requirements imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation and with our own strict confidentiality standards. Such third parties may include CRM, project management, translation and payment processing providers. As soon as the legal retention period for personal data has elapsed, and the data is no longer required for performing our services, we will destroy the data.
Your payment details will be processed by an external provider, i.e. Stripe, guaranteeing the highest level of security while processing your payments. Vertaald.be will have no access to your payment details, with the exception of a confirmation that the payment was successful or unsuccessful.

Your rights in respect of your data

You always have the right to access the personal data we have collected about you, and you may always request to correct them in our database.
In addition, you can also request the deletion of your data from our database, and we will honour such a request within a reasonable period, provided that the deletion of your data is permitted by law.
To exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, please send a written request by email to privacy@vertaald.be. We will do our very best to handle your request within a reasonable period.

Changes to the privacy statement

Vertaald.be reserves the right to change this privacy statement as required by changing rules and regulations or in the context of our services.

Data privacy complaints

If you have a complaint with respect to the processing of your personal data, we urge you to contact the data controller as soon as possible using the contact details mentioned at the bottom of this privacy statement. We will do our very best to handle any complaints within a reasonable period
If you should find your complaints is not handled in a satisfactory manner, you can contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel.

Data controller

The data controller for the personal data we collect is:

Veduta BVBA

Interleuvenlaan 62

3001 Heverlee

privacy@vertaald.be